Privacy Policy

\

DOCTORS RELOCATE LTD (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


Your privacy is important to us

This notice informs you how we use the information you give us and how we protect your privacy. It also explains your rights under the UK Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulations 2018. We abide by UK Law and our data protection regulator within the UK is the Information Commissioners Office.

Who we are

Doctors Relocate are a recruitment consultancy and recruitment business. We specialise in the provision of highly skilled candidates to NHS hospitals, private hospitals and private organisations in the UK on a permanent basis.

The types of personal data and information that we’ll collect:

We take data and security extremely seriously and will not request any information that is not required for a business need. 

For the purpose of finding you suitable employment opportunities, we need to collect personal information about you including, but not limited to, your name, address, contact details, nationality/citizenship, immigration status, gender, education and employment history, information regarding your interests and requirements for future employment, evidence of your identity (such as a passport, driving licence and/or identity card), financial information (including your current renumeration, pension or benefit arrangements), National Insurance or tax related information, referee details, emergency contact details, and any other relevant information that you may choose to share.

As a client of Doctors Relocate LTD, we will need to collect and use information about you, or other individuals within your organisation, in the course of providing you with our recruitment services. This includes, but is not limited to, names, contact details, job titles and information about resourcing requirements within your organisation. We may also store additional information that someone within your organisation has chosen to disclose to us, as well as any other information relating to your organisations previous dealings with us (such as job applications, email and telephone communications, interviews and placements).

How we collect your data

Candidate data will be obtained directly from the candidate, or from alternate sources. These include:

  • When you register with our website or apply for jobs via our website
  • When you speak with us by phone, email or otherwise
  • When you provide us with a copy of your CV
  • When you visit our website
  • When you apply for one of the jobs that we have advertised via a job board
  • When you are referred by a friend or colleague
  • Your online profiles (such as LinkedIn)

Client data – and prospective client data – will be obtained directly from the client, or from other sources.  For example, when we speak with you during our business development activities, when you make contact with us (i.e. by email, phone, our website and/or social media channels), from third parties (i.e. candidates, online job boards, LinkedIn) and networking (i.e. conferences, events etc)

Use of your data

The use and exchange of personal data (of our candidates and client contacts) is a fundamental part of the recruitment process and in our legitimate business interests (except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data). We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To introduce you to the services that we offer, to help with ongoing administration, to contact you with any review or changes that are applicable, for our own business research and analysis.
  • To provide you with information, products and/or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Note that withholding of the required data may result in an insufficient service being provided.

Sharing your data

We may use and disclose personal information and data about you or your organisation for the purpose of assisting you in your job search or hiring plans. Unless you have specified otherwise, we may also share your data with associated third parties. This will only be in instances where we feel this will help us to provide you with the best possible service, and we have the appropriate processing agreement in place.

Your rights regarding your data

  • We will not hold your information for any longer than is necessary and as a maximum no longer than 5 years after you have terminated as a candidate or client of our organisation unless there is a lawful basis for retention
  • Should your data be inaccurate we will rectify this without delay
  • Should you wish us to delete your data at any point, please contact us using the details specified below to make the request. This will be actioned unless there is a lawful basis for us to retain the information in which case you will be advised accordingly
  • You can request access to your data at any time
  • You can withdraw consent to us holding and processing your information at any time. Please contact the office using the details below should you wish to do this
  • We may provide you with updates and bulletins which are appropriate to your service on an ongoing basis – this will be explained to you if it is applicable. You can opt out of these should you wish to by using the details mentioned below. 

Security

We have in place a full information security policy, business continuity and disaster recovery plans. We take data security very seriously and have in place we feel the most secure options available to store and transfer your data securely.

Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our contact details

Should you wish to contact us in relation to any issues within this notice, please contact:

Info@doctorsrelocate.com

You will be responded to as promptly as possible.

Your right to complain

Should you wish to make a complaint in relation to data protection issues, you can contact us as above or alternatively, our regulator using the details below. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your queries and concerns prior to you approaching the ICO. 

The Information Commissioner’s Office.

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

www.ico.org.uk

Consent

We are required under the Regulations to obtain your consent to our collection, processing, sharing and holding of your personal data. Please ensure you have read this notice fully and accept all that it contains. If you have any queries, please contact us directly. Please contact us should you not be able to read or understand this notice sufficiently.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to info@doctorsrelocate.com

Terms of Business

Please contact info@doctorsrelocate.com for a copy of our latest terms of business.

Modern Slavery Policy

This statement is made on behalf of Doctors Relocate LTD (‘the Company’) and constitutes our Modern Slavery Statement. 

Doctors Relocate LTD have a zero-tolerance approach to modern slavery. We 

are committed to identifying and understanding the risks of modern slavery and ensuring the prevention of modern slavery practices across our business and supply chains. 

We are committed to acting ethically, and with integrity, in all of our business dealings and expect the same high standards from all of our contractors, suppliers and other business partners. 


Doctors Relocate LTD | Registered Company number in England & Wales: 12788838 | Registered address: 24 International House, Holborn, London, EC1A 2BN